Oregon Court Overturns Campus Gun Ban
[…] Two years later, the Oregon Court of Appeals returned its verdict, stating that:

“[The college’s policy] is an exercise of an “authority to regulate” firearms that is not expressly authorized by the Legislative Assembly, and that it is preempted by ORS 166.170. Accordingly, the rule exceeds the agency’s authority, ORS 183.400 and is invalid.”

Although the ruling overturns campus bans on carry, the court ruled only on grounds of institutional authority, not Second Amendment or state preemption.

Oregon Revised Statute ORS 166-170 states that “the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.”

The Oregon University System comprises seven public universities, including the University of Oregon, Western Oregon University, Oregon Institute of Technology, Eastern Oregon University, Southern Oregon University, Portland State University and Oregon State University.