Is The Voisine Case Properly Understood As A Second Amendment Case?
[…] PART 2B

CASE HISTORY, LEADING UP TO THE U.S. SUPREME COURT HEARING

Two men, the Petitioners in the U.S. Supreme Court case, Voisine vs. United States, _______ U.S. _________ (2016) – Stephen Voisine and William Armstrong – are both U.S. citizens and residents of the State of Maine. The two men do not know each other. They were charged and convicted in two separate State Court cases.

Stephen Voisine was convicted in 2003, and once again in 2005, of assaulting a woman with whom he was in a domestic relationship under  one of Maine’s two misdemeanor assault statutes, namely, 17-A M.R.S. § 207, titled, simply, “Assault.”17-A M.R.S. § 207 (1)(A) says, “A person is guilty of assault if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.” The penalty for a conviction of assault is set forth in 17-A M.R.S. § 207 (3). It says that, “for a violation under subsection 1, the court shall impose a sentencing alternative that involves a fine of not less than $ 300, which may not be suspended.”

The other misdemeanor assault statute is 17-A M.R.S. § 207-A, titled, “Domestic violence assault.”