Chris Schropfer Wins Cornhusker Trapshoot Cup

Chris Schropfer Wins Cornhusker Trapshoot Cup

DONIPHAN, Neb. – -(AmmoLand.com)- Chris Schropfer from Fillmore won high overall honors at the Cornhusker Trapshoot on Saturday at the Nebraska Trapshooting Association's home range. He earned the Cornhusker Cup with a score of 194X200.

The Fremont No. 1 team of Nick Bradick, Megan Assmann, Stephanie Gardeman, Jeremy Denny, and Scyler Ritthaler won the overall team championship with a score of 920X1000.

“The three days of trapshooting at Doniphan is a demonstration of our young shooters' commitment, dedication and hard work,” said trapshoot director Rocky Hoffmann of the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. “It is great to see the sportsmanship and firearms safety practiced by these athletes each year at the Cornhusker.”

According to Hoffmann, sport shooting is one of the safest sports available to youth, and trapshooting and other shooting sports may become a sport that young men and women can enjoy for life.

Friday's High School Results

Top 10 Individuals – 1. Eric Edwards, Ogallala, 100X100; 2. Cody Voris, Papillion South, 99X100; 3. Tyler Garner, Grand Island NW, 99X100; 4. (tie) Jeremy Denny, Fremont, 99X100; Chris Schropfer, Fillmore, 99X100; Tye Smith, McCook, 99X100; Boone Eveans, Tekamah-Herman, 99X100; 8. (tie) Justin Itzen, Fairbury, 98X100; Ryan Bahe, Gothenburg, 98X100; Cole Bures, Diller-Odell, 98X100.

Top 3 Girls – 1. Megan Assmann, Fremont, 99X100; 2. Danielle Albers, Waverly, 96X100; 3. Stephanie Gardeman, Fremont, 96X100.

Top 3 4-H Teams – 1. Republican Valley 4-H 1 (Nathan Petska, Kelly Faimon, Trenton Jordening, Christine Herrick, and J. D. Snell), 478X500; 2. Scottsbluff 4-H No. 1, 466X500; 3. Karp and Krow, 461X500.

Top 3 Girls Teams – 1. Papillion South No. 4 (Melissa Harnack, Taylor Holzer, Marisa Braddock, Heather Woodle, and Jacqueline Baude), 441X500; 2. Gordon-Rushville, 415X500; 3. Marion No. 4, 405X500.

Top 3 Singles Teams – 1. (Larry Elston Award Winner) Fremont No. 1 (Nick Bradick, Megan Assmann, Jeremy Denny, Scyler Ritthaler, and Stephanie Gardeman), 482X500; 2. Fairbury No. 1, 478X500; 3. Ogallala No. 1, 477X500.

Ducks Unlimited Greenwings Awards, Middle 50 Singles – Girls – 1. Steph Gardeman; 2. Annie Farrington; 3. Christine Herrick; 4. Marisa Braddock. Boys – 1. Michael Steelman; 2. John Grubbs; 3. Eric Edwards; 4. Jeremy Denny.

Jim Carlisle Memorial Second Generation Individual Traveling Award – Jeremy Denny, Fremont, 99X100.

Saturday's High School Results

High School Handicap Awards

Top 3 18- 19-Yard Individuals – 1. Zach Leaders, Papillion-LaVista, 94X100; 2. Preston Farney, Sutton, 90X100; 3. Aaron Hughs, West Point 4-H, 89X100.

Top 3 20- 21-Yard Individuals – 1. Kyle Mustion, Grand Island NW, 94X100; 2. Kyle Doeschot, Norris, 93X100; 3. Derek Hochstein, Skutt, 93X100.

Top 3 22- 23-Yard Individuals – 1. Nick Yardsley, Gordon-Rushville; 2. Mason Petrzilka, Oak Creek 4-H, 95X100; 3. Bruce Dolan, Republican Valley 4-H, 94X100.

Top 3 24- 25-Yard Individuals – 1. Chris Schropfer, Fillmore, 95X100; 2. Greg Bauer, Fairbury, 94X100; 3. J. D. Squire, Creighton Prep, 94X100.

Top 3 Girls – 1. Julie Kopf, Falls City, 94X100; 2. Becky Wessel, Stanton 4-H, 93X100; 3. Anastasia Johnson, Central City, 93X100.

Top 3 Individuals – 1. Ben Hobbs, Red Cloud 4-H, 99X100; 2. Zach Bryant, Lincoln Southwest, 97X100; 3. Mitch Cassels, Creighton Prep, 97X100.

Top 3 4-H Teams –1. Oak Creek 4-H No. 2 (Adam Fuxa, Tanya Prothman, Brian Glock, Seth Robeson, and Mason Petrzilka), 456X500; 2. Oak Creek 4-H No. 1, 451X500; 3. Wilber 4-H No. 2, 443X500.

Top 3 Girls Teams – 1. Central City No. 1 (Stephanie Nelson, Alecha Erickson, Malorie Dettman, Anastasia Johnson, and Nicole Smithson), 407X500; 2. Papillion No. 4, 395X500; 3. Marian No. 4, 383X500.

Top 3 High School Teams – 1. Gordon-Rushville No. 1 (Nolan Rager, Trey Hardin, Lane Haller, Nick Yardley, and Derek Pollack), 455X500; 2. Lincoln Southwest No. 1, 448X500; 3. Creighton Prep No. 1, 446X500.

High Overall Winners

Top 3 4-H Teams Overall – 1. Republican Valley 4-H No. 1 (Nathan Petska, Kelly Faimon, Trenton Jordening, Christine Harrick, and J. D. Snell), 913X1000; 2. Wilber 4-H No. 2, 903X1000; 3. Oak Creek 4-H No. 1, 897X1000.

Top 3 Girls Teams Overall – 1. Papillion South No. 4 (Melissa Harnack, Taylor Holzer, Marissa Braddock, Heather Woodle, and Jacqueline Baude), 836X1000; 2. Central City No. 1, 792X1000; 3. Marian No. 4, 788X1000.

Top 3 Girls Overall – 1. Becky Wessel, Stanton 4-H, 186X200; 2. Megan Assmann, Fremont, 186X200; 3. Kayla Quick, Lincoln Northeast, 183X200.

Top 3 High School Teams Overall – 1. Fremont No. 1 (Nick Bradick, Megan Assmann, Stephanie Gardeman, Jeremy Denny, and Scyler Ritthaler), 920X1000; 2. Gordon-Rushville No. 1, 912X1000; 3. Gothenburg No. 1, 911X1000.

Top 3 Individuals Overall – 1. Chris Schropfer, Fillmore, 194X200; 2. Zach Bryant, Lincoln Southwest, 192X200; 3. Jeremy Denny, Fremont, 192X200.

  • Leave a Reply

    Please Login to comment
      Subscribe  
    Notify of