Newlun Wins 2011 Cornhusker Trapshoot Cup

Newlun Wins 2011 Cornhusker Trapshoot Cup

Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

DONIPHAN, Neb. –-(Ammoland.com)- Cody Newlun of Hastings 4-H won a shootout to capture the Cornhusker Cup on Saturday at the 42st Annual Cornhusker Trapshoot.

Newlun, who shot 89X100 to win the 24-25 Yard handicap, finished with a 186X200 two-day score to tie Republican Valley 4-H’s Blake Brumbaugh and head to a shootout. Nick Yardley of Gordon-Rushville was three points back in third place.

Jacqueline Baude of Papillion-LaVista South was the high overall girl with a 179X200. She shot an 83X100 Saturday for second place in the girls’ handicap. She also helped her team win the high overall girls team crown. Melissa Harnack, Taylor Holzer, Bailey Kustka, and Marisa Braddock helped the Lady Titans shoot an 806X1,000 to win their fourth straight crown.

Omaha Creighton Prep Blue (Mitch Cassels, Ryan Glow, James Vasko, Nick Zuerlein, Mark Stockdale) and Republican Valley 4-H (Eli Van Boening, Shane Kohmetscher, Trenton Jordening, Brumbaugh, Kelly Faimon) won the high overall team and high overall 4-H team titles, respectively.

The high score of the day Saturday in the handicap was a 94X100 by Travis Agee of Lincoln Pius.

There were 1,216 shooters competing in the senior high division Friday and Saturday at the home grounds of the Nebraska Trapshooting Association (NTA). The event is hosted by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission and the NTA.

Results from Saturday are:

Overall

  • Top Three Individuals – 1. Cody Newlun, Hastings 4-H, 186X200; 2. Blake Brumbaugh, Republican Valley 4-H, 186X200; 3. Nick Yardley, Gordon-Rushville, 183X200.
  • Top Teams – 1. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue (Mitch Cassels, Ryan Glow, James Vasko, Nick Zuerlein, Mark Stockdale), 872X1,000; 2. Omaha Creighton Prep White, 859X1,000; 3. Papillion-LaVista South No. 1, 843X1,000; 4. Grand Island Northwest A, 841X1,000; 5. Lincoln Pius No. 1, 838X1,000; 6. Gordon-Rushville No. 1, 833X1,000.
  • Top Three Girls – 1. Jacqueline Baude, Papillion-LaVista South, 179X200; 2. Racheal Houk, Sidney, 173X200; 3. Erin Drozda, Lincoln Pius, 171X200.
  • Top Three Girls Teams – 1. Papillion-LaVista South No. 1 (Melissa Harnack, Taylor Holzer, Bailey Kustka, Marisa Braddock, Jacqueline Baude), 806X1,000; 2. Omaha Marian Blue, 782X1,000; 3. Lincoln Southwest Pink, 764X1,000.
  • Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Republican Valley 4-H (Eli Van Boening, Shane Kohmetscher, Trenton, Jordening, Blake Brumbaugh, Kelly Faimon), 867X1,000; 2. Karp and Krow 4-H No. 1, 823X1,000; 3. Hastings 4-H No. 1, 812X1,000.

Handicap

  • Top Three Girls – 1. Racheal Houk, Sidney, 86X100; 2. Jacqueline Baude, Papillion-LaVista South, 83X100; 3. Kelsey Genoways, Omaha Marian, 83X100.
  • Top Three Individuals – 1. Travis Agee, Lincoln Pius, 94X100; 2. Cody Stout, Platte Valley, Colo., 92X100; 3. Blake Brumbaugh, Republican Valley 4-H, 92X100.
  • Top Teams – 1. Arlington No. 1 (Colton Wehmeyer, Harry Horner, Hunter Edwards, Zach Stoner, Tyrel Hernes), 416X500; 2. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue, 412X500; 4. Gordon-Rushville No. 1, 404X500; 5. Omaha Creighton Prep White, 401X500; 6. Crete Blue, 400X500.
  • Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Republican Valley 4-H No. 1 (Eli Van Boening, Shane Kohmetsher, Trenton Jordening, Blake Brumbaugh, Kelly Faimon), 419X500; 2. Republican Valley 4-H No. 3, 398X500; 3. Wilber-Clatonia 4-H No. 1, 393X500.
  • Top Three Girls High School Teams – 1. Omaha Marian Blue (Alexa Baumer, Haylee Frisbie, Natasha Mason, Brianna Rakes, Kelsey Genoways), 382X500; 2. Papillion-LaVista South No. 1, 374X500; 3. Papillion-LaVista South No. 2, 357X500.

Yardage Winners

  • Top Three 18-19 Yards – 1. Brandon Gamble, Bellevue West, 91X100; 2. Tyrel Hernes, Arlington, 90X100; 3. Ian Tuttle, Papillion-LaVista, 90X100.
  • Top Three 20-21 Yards – 1. Clay Keller, Falls City, 91X100; 2. Mason Petrzilka, Oak Creek 4-H, 90X100; 3. Daniel Liess, Rock Port, Mo., 88X100.
  • Top Three 22-23 Yards – 1. Austin Svoboda, Karp and Krow 4-H, 89X100; 2. Adam Panowicz, Centura, 88X100; 3. John Henry Theisen, Omaha Creighton Prep, 87X100.
  • Top Three 24-25 Yards – 1. Cody Newlun, Hastings 4-H, 89X100; 2. Nick Yardley, Gordon-Rushville, 87X100; 3. James Vasko, Omaha Creighton Prep, 87X100.
  • Leave a Comment No Comments