Carl R. Bernosky wins 10th NRA National High Power Rifle Championship

Carl Bernosky
Carl R. Bernosky wins 10th NRA National High Power Rifle Championship
National Rifle Association
National Rifle Association

FAIRFAX, Va. –-(Ammoland.com)- Carl Bernosky of Ashland, Pennsylvania, won the 2012 National Rifle Association High Power Rifle Championship held at Camp Perry, Ohio, from August 5-10 2012.

His second consecutive win, this year marked Bernosky's tenth National High Power title.

Bernosky took top honors and won the prestigious Mumma Trophy with a final score of 2391 points out of a potential 2400 and 141 tiebreaking Xs. Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher of the United States Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) placed second with a 2390-131x and USAMU Staff Sergeant Brandon K. Green took third with a 2388-135x.

In addition to the High Power Championship, Bernosky’s 2391-141x won him the NRA Match Rifle Champion and Civilian Champion awards. Bernosky also took first place in the following matches: McCann Trophy (1199-82x); Marine Gunner D.I. Boyd II Memorial Trophy (1192-59x); Vandenburg Cup (797-47x); Clarke Trophy (796-47x); Erdman Trophy (593-24x); and the Scott Trophy (200-18x).

“With the Army stepping up and match gun shooters stepping up, it's really making you have to shoot well,” Bernosky said. “Five or six years ago you could have a bad match and come back from it, but you can't do that anymore. You have to be hard all the way through.”

SGT Sherri Gallagher, the 2010 NRA High Power Rifle Champion, won the Woman Champion award and placed first in the following: Nevada Trophy (798-51x); Air Force Cup (200-17x); Cavalry Cup (200-16x); Navy Cup (199-9x); Members Trophy (199-5x); and the Rochester National Defense Contingent (RNDC) Trophy Team Match with a team score of 1979-94x and an individual score of 497-25x.

A team of SSG Green and SGT Gallagher placed first in the NRA 2nd Amendment Team Match with scores of 493-27x and 496-21x respectfully and a team score of 989-48x.

Staff Sergeant Tyrel L. Cooper of the USAMU won his third National Service Rifle Championship, receiving the DuPont Trophy with a score of 2377-105x.

The NRA High Power Rifle Championship is a 2400-point aggregate of the Vandenberg Cup, Nevada Trophy and Clarke Trophy. Each sub-aggregate consists of four matches shot at distances 200, 300 or 600 yards at Camp Perry, a National Guard training facility located on the shore of Lake Erie.

A summary of the awards for the NRA High Power Rifle Championships follows:

National Championship:

  • First Place: Carl R. Bernosky, Ashland, PA, 2391-141x
  • Second Place: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
  • Third Place: Staff Sergeant Brandon K. Green, Fort Benning, GA, 2388-135x

National Service Rifle Championship:

  • First Place: Staff Sergeant Tyrel Cooper, USA, Coulterville, CA, 2377-105x
  • Second Place: Staff Sergeant Leigh R. Jenks III, ANG, 2369-102x
  • Third Place: Sergeant Gus K. Dunfey, USA, 2369-100x
    • High Woman: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
    • High Senior: George Morgan, 2322-69x
    • High Grand Senior: Jimmy C. Hinton, 2245-47x
    • High Collegiate: James H. MacMillan, 2294-56x
    • High Overall Junior: Christopher L. Calumpong, 2346-86x
    • High Junior: Christopher L. Calumpong, 2346-86x
    • High Intermediate Junior: Joseph W. Hendricks, 2324-72x
    • High Sub-Junior: Jason Williams, 2305-53x
    • High Police: Master Sergeant Edward Altmeyer, ANG, 2302-55x
    • High Civilian: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
    • High Ohio Civilian Resident: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
    • High National Guard: Staff Sergeant Leigh R. Jenks III, ANG, 2369-102x
    • High Reserve: Captain Samuel K. Freeman, USAR, 2359-100x
    • High Army Reserve: Captain Samuel K. Freeman, USAR, 2359-100x
    • High Marine: Staff Sergeant Eric Swearingen, USMCR, 2359-90x
    • High Regular Service: Staff Sergeant Tyrel Cooper, USA, Coulterville, CA, 2377-105x

National Match Rifle Championship:

  • First Place: Carl R. Bernosky, Ashland, PA, 2391-141x
  • Second Place: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
  • Third Place: Staff Sergeant Brandon K. Green, Fort Benning, GA, 2388-135x
    • High Woman: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
    • High Senior: Robert W. Ward, 2367-99x
    • High Grand Senior: Charles A. Roubal, 2278-56x
    • High Collegiate: William Patrick G. McCraw, 2301-50x
    • High Overall Junior: Waylon R. Burbach, 2353-75x
    • High Intermediate Junior: Waylon R. Burbach, 2353-75x
    • High Police: Harry D. Harrison, 2341-78x
    • High Service: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
    • Winner Anysight/Tactical Rifle: David Tubb, 2387-145x
    • Second Anysight/Tactical Rifle: Douglas L. Morrison, 2355-68x
    • Third Anysight/Tactical Rifle: William R. Dooley, 2321-88x
    • Fourth Anysight/Tactical Rifle: David J. Vinkler, 2297-59x

 

  • 1
    Leave a Reply

    Please Login to comment
    0 Comment threads
    0 Thread replies
    0 Followers
     
    Most reacted comment
    Hottest comment thread
    0 Comment authors
    Recent comment authors
      Subscribe  
    Notify of