Proof of Training Requirements Today’s ‘Literacy Test’
[…] “The training may include stories provided by individuals with lived experience in the topics listed in subsection (1)(a) through (g) of this section or an understanding of the legal and social impacts of discharging a firearm.”

Driving is a privilege, and so is recreational fishing, but owning a firearm is a right protected by both the state and federal constitutions. It is a difference that Inslee, who was an attorney prior to becoming a career politician, should recognize even with closed eyes.

In Washington state, the right to bear arms is protected by Article I, Section 24 of the state constitution. The pertinent language says this: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired.”

Alan Gottlieb, chairman of the Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms, matter-of-factly observed that the state requirement for training “seems like an impairment.”