“Nothing in this chapter is to be construed to:
[…] Ralph Northam has declared a “temporary emergency” and banned all firearms from Capitol Square in advance of an anticipated “massive rally” of Second Amendment activists—a move the Virginia Citizens Defense League believes is illegal— and anti-rights politicians in Washington state are pushing an ominous bill that could be a bad omen for gun owners elsewhere.
Northam’s declaration appears to fall within the parameters of a state law passed a few years ago that places limits on emergency declarations by the governor. Under the language contained in § 44-146.15:
“Nothing in this chapter is to be construed to:
(3) Empower the Governor, any political subdivision, or any other governmental authority to in any way limit or prohibit the rights of the people to keep and bear arms as guaranteed by Article I, Section 13 of the Constitution of Virginia or the Second Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, including the otherwise lawful possession, carrying, transportation, sale, or transfer of firearms except to the extent necessary to ensure public safety in any place or facility designated or used by the Governor, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or any other governmental entity as an emergency shelter or for the purpose of sheltering persons…”(emphasis added)
In a prepared statement, VCDL advised grassroots activists, “VCDL believes that this gun ban is illegal. Our legal team is looking at our options and we will keep you advised as soon as we have a definitive plan.