If you leave the interstate to access a Restaurant/Gas Station you end up in Maryland. I never travel without my pistol. I am a CCL holder in WV. This brief stop to refuel my Car and my Stomach can potentially expose me to a Felony Arrest! Our WV State AG (Former Maryland Resident) has continually approached his counterpart in Maryland in regards to some sort of Reciprocity Agreement. This of course has fallen on deaf ears…..Our other border states like Ohio-Kentucky-North Carolina-Tennesee-Pennsylvania… Read more »
It appears that Maryland’s “Gun Violence Act of 1996” is in violation of 18 USC § 926 (a)(3) as modified in 1986. Note that the prohibition of any new registry covers the entirety of “Chapter 44 – FIREARMS”, which is sections 921-934, and every State or subdivision thereof. “No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the… Read more »
Shall not be infringed seems so simple. But politicians and courts have complicated the heck out of it.