Below The Radar: The NICS Review Act
[…] Most Voted
Newest Oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
uncle dudley

What some folks fail to realize is it’s bad enough for NICS to run a check on you when you purchase a firearm, it doesn’t stop there, as the dealer must retain their copy of the purchase or denial for years.
The FBI or ATF can see those records anytime they so demand and if the dealer doesn’t have them they become liable and can lose their FFL.
Big brother has his hand in your life when he shouldn’t, who really works for who.

Ryben Flynn

FOPA already forbids a registration system for guns and gun owners. Federal Law 18 U.S.C. 926 “No such rule or regulation prescribed [by the Attorney General] after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or disposition be established. Nothing… Read more »

Nurph

That’s never stopped anti-gunners from writing, passing, and “enacting” illegal laws in the first place. They do whatever they feel like doing & “the right” just sits back & does nothing. THAT is the issue that has to change!

hippybiker