Michigan Attorney General Re-Affirms Right Of Gun Owners To Own & Use Silencers
[…] Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). Nothing may be read into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Roberts v Mecosta County General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). But effect must be given to every word in a statute so as to avoid an interpretation that would render any part surplusage. Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 167; 684 NW2d 346 (2004).

The language of subsection (3)(c) of section 224 must be analyzed with these guiding principles in mind. That language states that subsection (1) does not apply to: “A person licensed by” the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives “to manufacture, sell, or possess a machine gun, or a device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance described in subsection (1).” The plain text applies to a person federally licensed “to manufacture, sell, or possess a machine gun.”