Michigan Attorney General Re-Affirms Right Of Gun Owners To Own & Use Silencers
[…] See 27 CFR Part 479, Subparts E and F.4

Turning to your question, the analysis begins with section 224 of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.224, found in Chapter 37 relating to firearms. Public Act 33 of 1991 reorganized the section into its present structure, including four subsections: prohibitions are stated in subsection (1)(a) through (e); the penalty for violating the section is stated in subsection (2); the exceptions are stated in subsection 3(a) through (c); and subsection (4) provides a definition of the term “muffler” or “silencer.”5 Section 224 thus provides, in part:

(1) A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any of the following:

a) A machine gun or firearm that shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.

(b) A muffler or silencer.

(c) A bomb or bombshell.

(d) A blackjack, slugshot, billy, metallic knuckles, sand club, sand bag, or bludgeon.

(e) A device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance designed to render a person temporarily or permanently disabled by the ejection, release, or emission of a gas or other substance.

(2) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.

(3) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following:

(a) A self-defense spray or foam device as defined in section 224d.[6]

(b) A person manufacturing firearms, explosives, or munitions of war by virtue of a contract with a department of the government of the United States.

(c) A person licensed by the [Director of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives] to manufacture, sell, or possess a machine gun, or a device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance described in subsection (1). 

The plain language of MCL 750.224(1) prohibits the possession, manufacture, or sale of silencers. But subsection 3 of section 224 states a number of exceptions to the general prohibition set forth in subsection (1).