Open Carry is the Law in Michigan: MCRGO Frequently Asked Gun Owner Questions
[…] For many years during the 20th Century, there was confusion in some jurisdictions brought on by a misunderstanding of the term “Militia” in the Second Amendment. That confusion was cleared up, for the most part, by the US Supreme Court’s decision in the Heller case recently.
For quite some time in Michigan, local units of government attempted to restrict the right to bear arms by passing local ordinances purporting to prohibit open carry. These laws were rendered void in 1990 with the enactment of MCL 123.1102, which became effective in March of 1991 and states: “A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.” This means that the Michigan Constitution, and state statutes, control firearms in Michigan and no city, township, or county can make its own gun laws.
There is another concept in law called the Rule of Lenity, which stands for the proposition that whatever is not prohibited by law is allowed.