Microstamping is intended to place some distinctive marks on the casin
[…] I think it… Read more »
Really? LOL. You don’t know what you don’t know. So, if I fire a 40 S&W round out of my G32 by either switching the barrel with my G23 or by using one of my several aftermarket G23 barrels then you can tell “the specific make and model of the gun that fired the cartridge case.” The same goes for your claim about the “bullet.” All I need to do is use one of my aftermarket barrels. Or how about when I shoot 40 S&W from my G20 with its factory barrel or one of my aftermarket 10mm barrels. We… Read more »
A registration Bill or Law would conflict with FOPA. Federal Law 18 U.S.C. 926 “No such rule or regulation prescribed [by the Attorney General] after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or disposition be established. Nothing in this… Read more »
Your below the radar line of inquiry is excellent…keep it up.
Because of encroachment like this every American gun owner should be familiar with P.A. Luty, and his book Expedient Homemade Firearms.
Author’s name was too long, did’t read.